Offa's Dyke: Section north & south of Tan-y-Cut

A Scheduled Monument in Cefn, Wrexham (Wrecsam)

County: Wrexham (Wrecsam)

Community: Cefn

Built-Up Area: Cefn-mawr

Traditional County: Denbighshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a length of Offa’s Dyke, a presumed 8th century AD defensive bank and ditch. It consists of a stretch of bank, with a ditch on the western side. A counterscarp (raised bank) may be visible on the west side of the ditch in places.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of early medieval defensive organisation and settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A dyke may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can be further enhanced by their group value.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and the areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.