Nant-y-Mwyn Lead Mine Engine House, Rhandir-Mwyn

A Scheduled Monument in Llanfair-ar-y-bryn, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Category: Engine house

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-bryn

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of an engine house, dating to the mid 19th century and associated structures which operated as part of the Nantymwyn lead mining complex. They comprise a now roofless stuccoed masonry engine house, an adjacent masonry boiler house, masonry Cornish chimney stack with red brick upper section, main mine pumping shaft with two associated conical tips and the site of a small reservoir to the south west of the boiler house which was used as a feeder reservoir for the boiler. These remains are probably all associated with the period when the lead mine was owned by Cornishmen trading under the name of J Williams and Company.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of mining in Wales. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. An engine house may be part of a larger cluster of industrial monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.