Nant yr Helygen Deserted Rural Settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Blaenrheidol, Ceredigion

Category: Platform house

County: Ceredigion

Community: Blaenrheidol

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Description

The deserted settlement site at Nant yr Helygen comprises a large deserted dwelling constructed on an earthen platform close to the edge of the Nant Helygen. This was either stone walled or at least partially stone walled and has associated with it a small earth banked enclosure, probably used for small scale cultivation. Also present are five earthen platforms of varying sizes and forms which have been built on the slopes overlooking the stream. It is likely that these were constructed in order to support structures built from perishable materials, however a lack of disturbance to the site combined with conditions conducive to preservation could have resulted in survival of buried archaeological evidence concerning the forms of such structures. This settlement may have had several phases of development. Although the main dwelling by the Nant Helygen is likely to have been occupied during the later 17th and early 18th century it is possible that the associated platforms could indicate much earlier habitation of this prime sheltered location. Other platforms are situated to the west, at Esgair Neint.

The site has archaeological importance because of the variety of features present, possibly representing several phases. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. A platform house may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can be further enhanced by their group value. The significance of the site is enhanced by the presence of other platforms at Esgair Neint, which together make this area one in which a remarkably complete historic landscape has apparently survived.