Nant Bwlch-glas lluest farmstead

A Scheduled Monument in Ceulanamaesmawr, Ceredigion

Category: Deserted Rural Settlement

County: Ceredigion

Community: Ceulanamaesmawr

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a small post-medieval lluest farmstead, probably dating to the 17th or 18th century. The ruinous walls of a building are situated on a sheltered valley floor of the upper reaches of the Nant Bwlch-glas, surrounded by several enclosures and drainage features. The building displays evidence of several phases - a more recent building and sunken yard is built upon the footings of an earlier structure, presumably the remains of a long hut similar to that nearby at Waun Llechwedd Llyfn (CD209). Two areas of lazy bed cultivation are situated immediately adjacent to the building; and an embanked and terraced platform, containing a stack stand and small corn-drying kiln and protected by a drainage hood, is situated further upslope to the SE.

The drained lazy beds, corn-drying kiln and associated platform indicate cultivation at some stage (probably associated with the earlier long hut), while the modified building and yard may represent a shepherd's cottage that has been converted into a sheepfold after desertion.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of post medieval land use, settlement and economy. It is a well-preserved example of an upland settlement and retains great archaeological potential to enhance our knowledge of post medieval agricultural and stock rearing practices in the upland zone, whether as permanent settlement, regular transhumance, or intermittent opportunistic expansion. The various phases of occupation indicated by the visible remains further enhance the importance of the site.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is irregular and measures up to 90m from NNW to SSE by up to 40m transversely.