Mound & Bailey Castle 360m ESE of St Peter's Church

A Scheduled Monument in Old Radnor (Pencraig), Powys

Category: Motte

County: Powys

Community: Old Radnor (Pencraig)

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a motte and ditch, dating to the medieval period (c. 1066 -1540 AD). A motte is a large conical or pyramidal mound of soil and/or stone, usually surrounded by either a wet or dry ditch, and surmounted by a tower constructed of timber or stone. This site, also known as Dunn’s Lane Motte, stands on a gentle south-west facing slope and is c.20m in diameter at the base and c.2.8m high, with a summit c.10m across. It is surrounded by a ditch c.3m wide and c.0.6m deep, which is open on the south side to a marshy area retained by a massive earth dam measuring at least 4m high. This once held back the two streams that converge on the site either side of the motte and filled the ditch with water. There are no clear signs of any bailey.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits.