Longhole Cave

A Scheduled Monument in Port Eynon (Port Einon), Swansea (Abertawe)

Category: Cave

County: Swansea (Abertawe)

Community: Port Eynon (Port Einon)

Built-Up Area: Port-Eynon

Description

The monument consists of a cave containing archaeological deposits that can date from as early as the Palaeolithic period. A cave may have been used for occupation, storage, burial, refuse, or as a temporary shelter.

Long Hole is a cave situated approximately 40m above OD in a small limestone crag surrounded by grassy slopes, above the sea cliffs 2km to the west of Port Einon. The south south-east facing entrance is 3.5m wide, however, the width narrows to 2m along the 13m length of the cave. The height varies between 1.6m and 2.3m. Excavations undertaken in the 1861 and 1969 produced a finds assemblage dating from the Early Upper Palaeolithic and the Middle Palaeolithic ages.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement, ritual and funerary practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits.