Llanthomas Castle Mound

A Scheduled Monument in Llanigon, Powys

Category: Motte

County: Powys

Community: Llanigon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a motte and ditch, dating to the medieval period (c. 1066 -1540 AD). The motte comprises a large, steep sided oval mound measuring around 25m NW/SE and 21m NW/SW and 3m high. There is a shallow ditch surrounding the mound on the N and NW side, which peters out to the W, with no ditch on the S and E sides. To the E of the motte is the deep gully of the Digedi Brook, with a possible bailey location between.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits.