Limekilns at Penymynydd, Pedair Heol

A Scheduled Monument in Llangyndeyrn, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Category: Limekiln

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Llangyndeyrn

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument an exceptionally large and well-built bank of traditionally designed limekilns dating from the mid to late nineteenth century. There are five kilns, some 10m in height built between 1877 and 1880 as part of a major project to supply lime on a commercial scale by the entrepreneur Alexander Young. At the same time Alexander Young built a a standard gauge railway from Penymynydd to a junction with the Gwendraeth Valley Railway at Mynydd y Garreg. A loop and siding were provided adjacent to the limekilns. In the early years a timber trestle is believed to have carried a stone loading shoot from the top of the kilns to the siding. The limestone was obtained from quarries a short distance to the south, sidings connected the kilns, quarries and via a steep gradient the railway terminus at Penymynydd. The kilns became disused c1914. They stand to a height of 10m, two were built first and three added later, though they are all of similar construction. The walls are of dressed limestone and are battered inwards. The two south-western kilns have shallow buttresses. The third kiln is set into a recess from the front line of the bank, joined to it by curving walls. The fourth kiln is flush with the front, but the fifth is recessed similarly. The drawing arches are segmental, with domed backs, and each has three drawing holes. All but the most south-westerly pot is open. They are lined with firebrick except for their uppermost parts, and narrow towards their tops. The north-eastern kiln steps down slightly and has an intact parapet.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of industrial manufacturing processes. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. A lime kiln may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.