Incline Haulage Systems, Cefn Ynysfeio, Treherbert

A Scheduled Monument in Treherbert, Rhondda, Cynon, Taff (Rhondda Cynon Taf)

Schedule Class: Industrial

Category: Incline Drumhouse

County: Rhondda, Cynon, Taff (Rhondda Cynon Taf)

Community: Treherbert

Description

The monument consists of the remains of an incline drumhouse, dating to the late 19th century. The incline was used to carry Pennant sandstone from a quarry on Cefn Ynysfeio into the Rhondda Valley. The quarry was operational by 1875. The stone would have been used for building in the Treherbert area, but the size of the quarry suggests it may also have been carried by rail to other towns. The quarry was still active in 1897, but the incline was disused by 1914. Remains include three tall sandstone haulage engine platforms, each with an arched entry, brick machine seatings and holding down bolts. The largest and most easterly of the platforms is related to a long incline to the bottom of the valley and is adjacent to a probable former boiler house.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of 18th and 19th century industrial and transportation practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. A drumhouse may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.