Huts and Enclosures south east of Glan Llugwy

A Scheduled Monument in Capel Curig, Conwy

Schedule Class: Agriculture and Subsistence

Category: Field system

County: Conwy

Community: Capel Curig

Description

The most prominent feature on the site, and the easiest point from which to get oneself orientated, is the T-shaped feature made of walling, probably the remains of sheepfolds. The first hut circle, immediately to the north of this, is quite clear, but the further partial circle marked as immediately adjoining this circle on the north again is not at all convincing. If there is a circle in this area, it would seem to lie a little further east, tucked in on a level area between the position marked and the end of the short length of walling running north-west from the round sheepfold to the east. The double feature running north-east from this part of the site, along the enclosure boundaries, appears to be a water channel, with a spring at its upper end, although it would bring water straight in to the main part of the settlement. It seems a little narrow for a trackway.

Quite a well-worn track comes up diagonally across the hill from below, and cuts up across the southward-facing boundary junction to the south of the T-shaped sheepfold. There is some erosion among the stones at this point.

Further south again, the rectangular footing, which is clearly visible and actually quite substantial, and the possible peat stack base next to it are as described. There are rushes across the position of the supposed peat stack base, which makes detail difficult to distinguish, although the wall running away to the north and a retaining wall across its lower edge are both readily seen. The spring, nearby to the east, is also as described; although features in this area appear rather more complex than the plan suggests. Further to the east, the hillside appears very stony and unlikely to have been enclosed; beyond the stream it was also quite thickly bracken-covered at the time of the visit.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.