Hen Eglwys

A Scheduled Monument in Margam, Neath Port Talbot (Castell-nedd Port Talbot)

Period: Medieval

County: Neath Port Talbot (Castell-nedd Port Talbot)

Community: Margam

Traditional County: Glamorgan

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a small medieval chapel standing on an imposing knoll with wide views to the west, south and east. The chapel is of stone rubble construction, with quoins, door and window jambs of white ashlar. There are traces of render on the exterior walls and substantial remnants of plaster on the interior. The east, west and south walls still stand to almost their full height and it appears that there was a simple gabled roof. The north wall stands, for the most part, to 1.5m or less in height except at either end and therefore there are no details of the number, size or design of the windows on this side.

The west wall includes a door opening with a window above, which retains some tracery. The east wall contains a window of similar but rather more elaborate design, its tracery also now incomplete. The south wall has two small windows towards the west end, a door, and a larger and clearly more elaborate window toward the east end. The westernmost window retains an ornamental head with a pointed trefoil design, carved from a single piece, with another remnant from this frame near the bottom of the opening, which is about 1m overall in height on the inside. The width is about 0.4m on the outside and about 0.8m on the inside. The adjacent window is not so well preserved.

To the east of the door are the remains of a larger and much more elaborate window at least 2m in height and almost as much in width, although robbing of the sill now makes it appear higher. This greater elaboration of a south-east window is reminiscent of St Baglan’s Church (Gm 428). This window could be a later insertion, but it is not possible to be certain. Immediately beside this window on its east is a small opening for a piscina. Part of the top of the opening survives, showing an ogival trefoil design, but most of the rest has been robbed out.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. The site forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail.