Hen Caerwys Deserted Village Site

A Scheduled Monument in Caerwys, Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)

Category: Deserted Rural Settlement

County: Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)

Community: Caerwys

Traditional County: Flintshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a deserted rural settlement. The total area is nearly 12 acres and consists of two sets of medieval house platforms, at least three encroachment cottages, paddocks and enclosures associated with the cottages, trackways and terraceways, one enclosure without any internal features, unassociated field boundaries and low walls, quarries and trials, a putative icehouse and probably other anomalous features that do not fall into any of the previous categories. The area is crossed by two lanes and one farm road. With the exception of a few features around Marian Trefedwin, all the area is scheduled. Excavation has also exposed prehistoric and Romano-British activity through flints and pottery respectively.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval or post-medieval settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A deserted rural settlement may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.