Hafotau Settlement on Bryn Melys

A Scheduled Monument in Llanafanfawr (Llanafan Fawr), Powys

Category: Rectangular hut settlement

County: Powys

Community: Llanafanfawr (Llanafan Fawr)

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a number of rectangular huts, or hafotau which probably date to the Medieval period. The surviving structures comprise well-preserved rectangular stone houses and sheepfolds, located adjacent to the confluence of two small streams. On the N bank of the S stream are three square stone structures, probably small huts perhaps used for storage. They are all 5m to 6m in length and the wall footings survive to around 0.5m above the ground surface. To the S of the streams are:

a. A rectangular sheep shelter measuring 10m by 7m, with some walling surviving to 5 courses (1m) in height. A doorway on one end of a long side is equipped with 7m of channelling walling to direct livestock into the enclosure.

b. A rectangular house measuring 12m by 8m, composed of a wall with large stone boulders incorporating a number of upright stones which form the inner face, and an inner partition wall.

c. A rectangular stone house measuring 11m by 7m, possibly equipped with supplementary walling on one short side forming a possible extension or outer yard. There is an internal partition wall and a tumble of stones representing an internal structural feature such as an oven.

d. A rectangular stone house measuring 9m by 5m with a large upright stone in the centre that may have been a hearth back.

e. A small subcircular hut, 6m in diameter, with some adjacent walling.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval upland settlement. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the scheduled area may be expected to contain a wide range of archaeological information, including chronological detail and evidence in regard to construction techniques and agricultural methods. Rectangular huts may be part of a larger cluster of settlement and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.