Gwersyll

A Scheduled Monument in Troed-y-rhiw, Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)

Schedule Class: Monument

Category: Enclosure

County: Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)

Community: Troed-y-rhiw

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a semi-circular earthwork and two round cairns situated on top of a broad ridge. Probably dating to the prehistoric period, the semi-circular grass covered bank, external ditch and counterscarp bank have a diameter of c. 52m. The bank is 1.7-2m high (from the bottom of the ditch), being highest on the south side. At the south-west end the bank is lower and the ditch shallower. On the east side there is a causeway 2m wide across the ditch, but no opening in the bank. Inside the earthwork are two round cairns.

The larger cairn consists of an irregular oval ring of stones c. 1.2m in width. The interior is grass covered and slightly dished. In the middle is a large stone slab, 1 x 1m. Outside the stones is a bank 1m wide x 0.2m high which is clearly visible on the west side.

The small cairn is turf covered with only a few stones showing. Its dimensions are as above. It consists of a bank 2m wide and 0.5m high. The interior is a hollow 1.2m in diameter and 1m deep.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape, together with environmental and structural evidence. Cairns may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.