Glanstony Aqueduct, Trimsaran

A Scheduled Monument in Trimsaran, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Category: Aqueduct

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Trimsaran

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of an aqueduct, dating to the industrial period. An aqueduct is a pipe or conduit for the purpose of transferring a constant supply of fresh water from a spring or other source to towns, monasteries, houses etc. The Glastony Aqueduct was built in 1815 and is a multi-span canal aqueduct and was built to carry the Kidwelly and Llanelly Canal over the River Gwendraeth. It is of the traditional masonry type, built of dressed stone with a deep section internally lined with puddled clay. It is approximately 20m long, 12m wide and 5m high and there are six low arches with small cutwaters on either side. The parapets have been removed and the route was later converted by the canal company to a railway and the trough was infilled.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman/medieval/industrial engineering and technology. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques, together with a strong probability of environmental evidence. Aqueducts may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.