Gelli Dewi Uchaf linear round barrow cemetery

A Scheduled Monument in Pencarreg, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Category: Round barrow

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Pencarreg

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a round barrow cemetery, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC). The cemetery comprises six barrows, roughly aligned from NW to SE and situated in rough grazing on several saddles and knolls on the NE flank of Mynydd Pencarreg. The first barrow, Item A, is an earth and stone mound, circular on plan and measuring 8m in diameter and up to 0.4m in height. The second barrow, Item B, is a stony mound, oval on plan and measuring up to 11.5m overall and up to 0.8m in height. The central barrow, Item C, is a stony mound, circular on plan and measuring 8m in diameter and up to 0.6m in height. It is partially enclosed by a low stony bank with an internal ditch, the monument as a whole measuring up to 17m overall. The fourth barrow, Item D, is a stony mound, circular on plan and measuring 7m in diameter and up to 0.6m in height. The fifth barrow, Item E, is a stony mound, circular on plan and measuring 10m in diameter and up to 0.5m in height. The last barrow, Item F, is a stony mound, circular on plan and measuring 10m in diameter and up to 0.6m in height.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial rites, social organisation and the environment. The features are important relics of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of both structural evidence and the presence of intact burial or ritual deposits.

The scheduled areas comprise the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. Area A (SN 5900 4409) is circular and measures 13m in diameter. Area B (SN 5901 4396) is circular and measures 17m in diameter. Area C (SN 5918 4378) is circular and measures 22m in diameter. Area D (SN 5928 4372) is circular and measures 12m in diameter. Area E (SN 5937 4353) is circular and measures 15m in diameter. Area F (SN 5936 4343) is circular and measures 15m in diameter.