Garn Goch Camps

A Scheduled Monument in Llangadog, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Category: Hillfort

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Llangadog

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument comprising an extensive area of landscape encompassing the remains of two hillforts probably dating to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 74, the Roman conquest of Wales). Of these the larger known as Y Gaer Fawr occupies the summit of a foothill ridge south east of Mynydd Du and commands extensive views north, east and south west. The smaller fort known as Y Gaer Fach is situated on a subsidiary summit a short distance to the east. Y Gaer Fawr is a very large stone-walled later prehistoric type hillfort and is the largest in south-west Wales. The walls enclose an area of about 11ha, roughly 680m north-east to south-west by 130-190m, the main entrances facing north-east and south-west towards the gentler slopes along the ridge are now partly concealed by collapse within the stony ramparts. A striking feature of Y Gaer Fawr are the remains of at least eight additional narrow 'postern' gates , constructed of upright stone slabs probably all originally roofed with stone lintels. A large annex branches out on the north side of the hillfort which once continued eastward to connect with the north-east corner of the fort. Within the interior is at least one hut circle located centrally behind the south east rampart represented by a level platform about 14m in diameter. About 25m to the north of this are two roughly rectangular stone structures, these are thought to represent a medieval house and fold, the larger measures 25m x 9m and the other 14m x 8m. Also within the fort on the natural crag of the summit is a large stone cairn which probably dates to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC) and which measures c 55m long, 20m wide and 3m high. Ascending c 60m from the hollow to the north west of Y Gaer Fawr is a walled trackway which forms an outward extension of the entrance to the second fort Y Gaer Fach, an oval enclosure of about 1.5ha, roughly 168m east-west by 115m defended by a single stone wall, except on the west side where a second rampart overlaps and runs parallel to produce a narrow corridor. South east of the hillforts on the ridge slope there are a series of enclosures and roundhouses which may be farmsteads of prehistoric date and Bronze Age cairn reported to have held a cist with traces of a cremation.