Gaer Coed Parc Hillfort and Enclosure

A Scheduled Monument in Llangybi, Ceredigion

Category: Hillfort

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llangybi

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Description

The SW enclosure includes substantial earthwork remains of a single complete circuit of rampart and ditch encompassing a roughly oval area with internal dimensions, c.120m east-west by 50m. The rampart survives best on the eastern side where the bank rises to c. 2m as measured from the bottom of the ditch, which is approx. 5m wide. It is located to take advantage of a naturally defensive position which provides a steep scarp to the south of the enclosure and outcrops of rock on the eastern side which have been incorporated into the defences.

The earthworks of NE enclosure have been levelled by ploughing over time and now only survive as faint rises in the ground. The ditch outlines are however clearly visible on aerial photographs. These show two circuits of ditches c.10m apart with an entrance on the NE side. The entrance is marked by a pair of parallel ditches extending NE so the whole site roughly resembles the shape of a banjo, hence the name. This enclosure measures c. 150m east-west by c. 130m north-south.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. Its importance is increased by the close proximity of two enclosures as it is likely that they were in contemporary use or occupation for at least part of their lifetime.