Ffynogion Moated Site

A Scheduled Monument in Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)

Category: Moated Site

County: Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)

Community: Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd

Traditional County: Denbighshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved moated site, probably for a medieval homestead. It takes the form of a large rectangular earthwork, of three adjoining ditched and banked enclosures, c.134m by 56m overall, and set in a former water meadow.

Alternatively it may be the remains of a formal garden.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence.