Eglwys Gwyddelod Stone Circle

A Scheduled Monument in Pennal, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME229

Category: Stone circle

Community: Pennal

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a stone circle, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated on a small partially artificial terrace immediately above and to the NW of the old road from Pennal to Llanegryn. The stone circle measures roughly 8.5m in diameter overall and comprises eight stones: five of which are earthfast and standing; two of which, on the NW arc, are loose and recumbent; and one of which, on the NE, is earthfast and fallen, either from its original position in the circle or from the rock outcrop above. It has an irregular interior with several loose and earthfast stones.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual. The monument retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of both the presence of intact burial or ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence. The clear association with the old road, which passes further important Bronze Age monuments and may have its origins in this period, further enhances its importance.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 20m in diameter.