Early Fields and Dwellings near Maen-y-Bardd

A Scheduled Monument in Caerhun, Conwy

Category: Enclosure

County: Conwy

Community: Caerhun

This summary provides a description of the Scheduled Monument.

This monument is a complex of terraced fields, associated with both enclosed hut groups and platform houses. The Roman road from Caernarfon to Caerhun crosses the area and appears to overlie some of the fields. The group appears to have been in use intermittently over a long period from pre-Roman times to the Middle Ages. Maen-y-bardd burial chamber (Cn027) stands within the area.

This extensive system of early fields and associated settlements is partly scheduled in two areas. Cn 157 is the smaller area to the NE; it contains the additional scheduled area Cn 27, the megalithic chamber of Maen y Bardd. An additional area has been scheduled to the W and S (Cn 181). The field systems and settlements continue in all directions outside the scheduled area; in the NE they go as far as the small fort 'Caer Bach' which is also scheduled (Cn 125).

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric and medieval defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.