Dinas Porth Ruffydd

A Scheduled Monument in Trearddur, Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Category: Hillfort

County: Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Community: Trearddur

Traditional County: Anglesey

Description

A promontory separated from the mainland by a deep chasm which makes the site nearly inaccessible. A grassed-over bank 0.5 m high runs along the landward side of the promontory, turning at the E end to run for a further 10 m along the cliff edge. Possible hut sites occupy the interior.

An Antoninianus of the late 3rd C AD and two Romano-British bronze ox-head bucket-handle mounts, also probably of 3rd C date, were found as the result of the use of a metal detector in March 1977.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Romano British/Prehistoric settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.