Cyfannedd-Fach Homestead

A Scheduled Monument in Arthog, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME101

Category: Platform house

Community: Arthog

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of medieval/post-medieval platform houses and associated settlement. The site is located in a sheltered north-east facing hollow with views north-eastward over the Mawddach estuary and mountains beyond.

A group of at least three rectangular buildings survives at foundation level and in places up to 1.0m high. The two main houses measure approximately 12m x 7m and are divided into two rooms, the smaller of which is within the upslope end. One of these larger houses is overlain by a later sheep fold. There are also two single-roomed structures of 8m x 5m and 7m x 5m respectively. All walls are approximately one metre in thickness. There are also traces of fields and paddocks surrounding the site.

There are a number of natural stone outcrops on the site which provide mooring points for the walls and probably served as quarries.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval and post-medieval social and domestic life.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.