Coed y Gaer

A Scheduled Monument in Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin), Powys

Entry Name: Coed y Gaer

Cadw Legacy ID: BR115

Schedule Class: Monument

Category: Enclosure

County: Powys

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine (Llanfihangel Cwm Du gyda Bwlch a Chathedin)

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a small univallate earthwork enclosure located on a steep S-facing hill slope. The site measures 97m N/S by 88m E/W, enclosing and area of 0.57 hectares. On the N side the main rampart comprises a substantial earth and stone bank with an internal height of 3.2m and an external height of 2m. On the W side the bank is only 0.2m high on the interior but 2.5m externally, and along the outer crest are the remains of a drystone wall. Around the remainder of the enclosure the banks have been reduced to an outward facing scarp between 0.3m and 1.7m high. An external ditch is visible on the N and W sides, with a maximum depth of 2.2m, but is not present on the S and E sides (and may never have been dug). At the NW corner there is a modern breach in the rampart and the ditch has been partially infilled. There is a counterscarp bank on the edge of the W ditch, between 1.3m and 2m high. The original entrance is likely to have been on the W side where there is an angled ramp-like approach across the ramparts.