Cilgwyn, cross-inscribed stone at Cilfair

A Scheduled Monument in Nevern (Nanhyfer), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Cilgwyn, cross-inscribed stone at Cilfair

Category: Cross-marked stone

Period: Early Medieval

Community: Nevern (Nanhyfer)

Description

The monument comprises a cross-carved stone which dates to the 7th - 9th centuries AD, in the early Medieval period. It is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of early Medieval religious beliefs and practises.

The monument consists of a slab of stone with a pointed top, standing 1.25m tall, 0.4m wide and up to 0.4m deep. Engraved on one face is a simple cross contained within a ring, the upper half of the ring forms a half-circle whilst the lower half is extended downwards, meeting the stem of the cross near its base. The stone was found in February 2009 in the foundation of St Mary's Church, during the conversion of the church to a dwelling now known as Cilfair. It has been re-erected, and is now earthfast in the garden.

The carving on this stone is particularly well-preserved and clear, making it unusual amongst carved stones dating from this period. It is particularly significant for its group value, due to its close association with other engraved stones of similar dates found in Nevern parish. One of these cross-inscribed stones, similar in size and decoration to PE558, is actually built into the wall of St Marys (Cilfair).

The scheduled area comprises those remains described above. It consists of a circle with a diameter of 1m, centred on NGR SN07708 35956. The adjacent steps and garden wall are excluded from the scheduling, except where they come into contact with the inscribed stone.