Castell Tinboeth

A Scheduled Monument in Llanbadarn Fynydd, Powys

Category: Hillfort

County: Powys

Community: Llanbadarn Fynydd

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a thirteenth century castle built on the site of an Iron Age hillfort (c. 800 BC - AD 74). Hillforts are usually Iocated on hilltops and surrounded by a single or multiple earthworks of massive proportions. Hillforts must have formed symbols of power within the landscape, while their function may have had as much to do with ostentation and display as defence. The medieval castle comprises a rectangular curtain wall enclosing the bailey which measures approximately 50 metres in diameter. The stone walls are now marked by rubble banks covered in turf. In the north-east corner are the remains of a gatehouse, approximately 8 metres square. The site of the old well is also apparent on the eastern side of the interior. The area surrounding Castell Tinboeth demonstrates extensive remains of structures occupied during the medieval period and therefore contemporary with the period of use of the castle. Most significant are the house platforms to the north-east of the castle. These measure c.19m by c.8m and would have been capable of supporting large rectangular buildings upon them. Also important are the quarry ditches used to obtain materials for the construction of the castle, and ramparts to the west and east of the castle.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric and medieval defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail and the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits.