Cairn Cemetery on Esgair Gerwyn

A Scheduled Monument in Tregaron, Ceredigion

Community: Tregaron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cairn Cemetery on Esgair Gerwyn (CD 135)

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument.

The monument comprises the remains of six prehistoric round cairns, burial mounds probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC). Unfortunately the scheduled area was incorrectly drawn c.100m to the east-north-east of the actual remains, and as a result they have sustained slight damage in the course of the planting of an area of woodland.

Cairn A (SN 80111 57303) is situated nearest the road. It is c 3.5m in diameter and 0.1m high and contains a rectangular cist c.1.1m by c.0.8m. One side slab is missing and the cap stone lies to the south.

Cairn B (SN 80121 57305) is located to the east of A. It is damaged on the west side but originally must have been c.5m in diameter and is now c.0.15m high.

Cairn C (SN 80113 57313) is to the north of Cairns A and B. This cairn is 6.5m in diameter and c 0.25m high with a robbing hollow in the centre.

Cairn D (SN 80119 57325) is situated to the north-east of the others and consists of a stony mound piled on an outcrop, measuring c.8m by c.7mand c.1.75m high.

Cairn E (SN 80143 57357) is situated some way farther to the north-east and may be partly natural. It is c.8m in diameter and c.1m high.

Cairn F (SN 80105 57314) is situated to the north-west of Cairn A. It is distinguished by a change in vegetation and is c.3m in diameter and c.0.25m high.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of both intact ritual and burial deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Cairnfields may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can be further enhanced by their group value.