Bovehill Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton (Llangynydd, Llanmadog a Cheriton), Swansea (Abertawe)

Entry Name: Bovehill Castle

Category: Manor

County: Swansea (Abertawe)

Community: Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton (Llangynydd, Llanmadog a Cheriton)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of medieval manor house probably dating to the 15th century. The castle ruins are situated on the upper edge of a precipitious east-facing scarp with higher ground to the north-west. The walls are built of stone, rubble and mortar - they are approximately 5.0m high and average 1.0m thick. The facings of the remaining walls have largely been removed leaving the crude rubble core. The interior of the castle is at a lower level than the outer ground in the west.

Bovehill Castle is first mentioned as the possession of Llewelyn ab Iorwerth, Prince of North Wales, AD 1195-1240, who bestowed it on a chieftain named Mrogan Gam. It is said to have been repaired and enlarged in the 15th century by Sir Hugh Johnnys. He is also said to have supplied it with water conveyed through lead pipes from a well on the north side of Rhiers Down, called Pipe Well. Portions of lead pipe were discovered in a field at Bovehill.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval secular architecture. The monument is a well-preserved example of its type and forms an important element within the wider medieval context. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.