Blaenrhondda settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Treherbert, Rhondda, Cynon, Taff (Rhondda Cynon Taf)

Category: Hut circle settlement

County: Rhondda, Cynon, Taff (Rhondda Cynon Taf)

Community: Treherbert

Built-Up Area: Treherbert

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a hut circle settlement dating to the prehistoric period. This well preserved settlement is situated on a gently sloping south-facing terrace at the head of the Rhondda Valley. It comprises a number of small sub-rectangular and sub-circular huts and platforms with associated larger irregular stock enclosures.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric land use, settlement and economy. It is a well preserved, relatively rare and little understood exaple of upland settlement and retains great archaeological potential to enhance our knowledge of post medieval stock rearing practices in the upland zone, whether as permanent settlement, regular transhumance, or intermittent opportunistic expansion.