Area of Shrunken Medieval Village

A Scheduled Monument in St. Donats (Sain Dunwyd), Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)

Entry Name: Area of Shrunken Medieval Village

Category: Shrunken Medieval Village

County: Vale of Glamorgan (Bro Morgannwg)

Community: St. Donats (Sain Dunwyd)

Description

The monument consists of a shrunken village dating to the medieval period. This is a settlement where previous house sites are now unoccupied, but visible as earthworks, crop or soil marks. An extensive area of earthworks to the north-east of the present village of Marcross is bisected by the road from Marcross to Llantwit-Major. The well defined earthworks mark the site of a number of houses, house platforms and their associated gardens and trackways.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits.