Airfield Perimeter Defences at Blaenannerch

A Scheduled Monument in Aberporth (Aber-porth), Ceredigion

County: Ceredigion

Community: Aberporth (Aber-porth)

Built-Up Area: Blaenannerch

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Description

The monument comprises the surviving airfield perimeter defences at RAF Blaenannerch (later re-named RAF Aberporth), dating to World War II (AD 1940-1). The airfield lies c. 2Km S of the coast in a relatively vulnerable location. Fourteen pillboxes are located at regular intervals around the airfield perimeter. The strong defences reflect the compelling need to safeguard airfields near to the coast, which might prove attractive targets for potential German invading forces from Eire. The pillboxes represent at least two phases of building activity. Two examples from 1940 are built to the standard FW3/24 design. The remainder incorporate standard Air Ministry design features dating from 1941, including the use of fewer gaping embrasures, the use of Turnbull mounts to support light machine guns, the use of shell-proof 1.1m thick walls and attached light anti-aircraft machine gun emplacements.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of World War II defensive practices. The individual pillboxes are very well preserved and retain significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The importance of the defences is further enhanced by the their group value, which collectively represent one of the best preserved examples of airfield perimeter defences in Wales.