Abermagwr Sawmill

A Scheduled Monument in Trawsgoed, Ceredigion

Category: Sawmill

County: Ceredigion

Community: Trawsgoed

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Description

The monument consists of of the remains of a saw mill, a building where logs are converted to timber by running them through a series of saws, dating to the 18th or 19th century. This is an estate sawmill, connected with Trawscoed Mansion. The building is of timber with split timber sides set horizontally and a corrugated iron roof. Inside is a saw bench, belt driven and in good condition. The prime mover is a pitch back water wheel set on the north side and made of iron, marked DAVIE & DAVIS ABERYSTWYTH FOUNDRY 1868. A nicely preserved example of a once common type of structure. Some refurbishments have been carried out in recent years, in accordance with advice from Cadw, in the hope of ensuring its long-term survival.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of 18th or 19th century industrial timber production. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.