Abererbwll Roman fort

A Scheduled Monument in Llanfair-ar-y-bryn, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Period: Roman

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-bryn

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a Roman fortlet, situated on a prominent ridge within Crychan Forest, overlooking the Afon Crychan to the SW and Nant Hirgwm to the W. The fortlet is situated on the Roman road that linked the auxiliary forts of Llandovery (to the SW) and Beulah (to the NE) and was built and occupied during the early Flavian military consolidation of Wales. The fort comprised an earthen rampart (the vallum), rectangular on plan, which was usually revetted at front and rear by turf and timber and surmounted by a timber palisade. The rampart is now spread to c.5m in thickness and c.0.2m in height internally, enclosing a distinct level platform that measures c.80m in length from NE to SW. Such fortlets were built to protect communications routes, sited to control river crossings (such as that further to the NE at Penmincae on the River Wye, Scheduled Ancient Monument RD137) or to supervise traffic on the road network. Excavated examples have proved to contain evidence for internal buildings of timber and of wattle and daub - sometimes based upon cobble foundations.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the early Roman military occupation of Wales, particularly in regard to the system of small fortlets protecting the road network (for which such evidence is slight). The monument may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail. Although the fortlet has been damaged in the past - the NW half of the fort has been destroyed by forestry and the SE half has been ploughed - the majority of the SE half of the fort appears to remain intact and the rampart and level interior retain a definite profile. Buried archaeological deposits are very likely to survive intact within this side of the fortlet.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is rectangular and measures 100m from NE to SW by 50m transversely. The current field boundary on the NW side of the scheduled area defines its border.