Dun Beag, Dun, 220m north east of Rhum View, Vaul, Tiree

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Dun Beag, Dun, 220m NE of Rhum View, Vaul, Tiree

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun; Secular: dun (with post-prehistoric use)

Location: Tiree

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Description

The monument is a dun dating to the Iron Age. It is visible as a roughly oval enclosure defined by a grass-grown stony bank around 5m thick.  It is located on the summit of a prominent rocky knoll on the seashore overlooking the mouth of Vaul Bay.

The dun is roughly oval on plan enclosing a space about 22m by 15m within the remains of a turf-covered drystone wall. The inner face of the wall is no-longer visible, but the line of the outer face can still be traced round most of the perimeter at a depth of at least 3m below the present ground-level inside the dun. The entrance is situated on the west side, and a few facing-stones of each passage-wall survive indicating a width of about 1.9m. The interior of the dun, contains a number of secondary structures. The largest of these is a ruinous sub-circular stone-and-turf enclosure and this has encroached upon the inner part of the dun wall on its south side.  The others appear as small sub-oval or sub-rectangular depressions about 0.4m deep; one lies within the enclosure just described, and another partially overlies the ruins of the dun wall to the north of the entrance.  At the foot of the knoll on the south west quadrant, there are the slight remains of an outer wall controlling access to the approach to the dun.

The scheduled area is irregular in shape, includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.