Glenn Beag or Hell's Glen, kiln, structures and rock art, 890m north east of Cruach nam Mult

A Scheduled Monument in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Glenn Beag or Hell's Glen, kiln, structures and rock art, 890m NE of Cruach nam Mult

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Industrial: kiln, furnace, oven; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cupmarks or cup-and-ring marks and

Location: Lochgoilhead and Kilmorich

Electoral Ward: Cowal

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a grain drying kiln and associated structures likely to date to the 17th century or earlier and three earthfast boulders bearing rock art motifs, likely to date from the fourth millennium BC and later. The monument is visible as a small complex of turf-covered drystone structures and earthworks and three separate carved surfaces together with associated buried features and deposits. The monument is located on the low-lying south side of Gleann Beag or Hell's Glen at approximately 135m above sea level in a partly open area of mature conifer woodland.

The conical-shaped kiln is approximately 6m in outer diameter (at its highest point) by 1.2m deep. It has a drystone wall construction and the interior has been cleared and exposed. To the south of the kiln and on the north side of the adjacent stream there is a scooped, rectangular area bounded by a low, obscured line of rubble 5m long and up to 0.5m thick. Two linear banks of turf-covered stones to the south west of the kiln indicate the position of further structural remains. The southernmost of these banks extends for at least 20m westwards into the plantation where there is a substantial rectangular building, approximately 9m long by 7m wide – its drystone walling survives up to five courses high. In the open, unplanted area to the south of the kiln are two earthfast boulders – the easternmost (and closest to the kiln) bears approximately 39 cups most of which are located along the edge of its upper surface, the westernmost bears approximately 25 cups across its upper surface, split into two groups either side of a central cleft in the rock surface. A third carved surface is located on a low outcropped panel at the north west corner of the site, 20m north east of the rectangular building. It bears 9 shallow cups and a deep basin with a channel. This basin maybe a 'knocking stone' and could represent the later re-use of the outcrop in the processing of cereals.

The scheduled area includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The monument was first scheduled in 1974 but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has inherent potential to contribute to our understanding of the past, in particular pre-improvement agricultural processes and practice. The remains, especially the corn drying kiln survive to a marked degree and the presence of prehistoric rock art on boulders within the site adds to the monument's importance. The visible remains include the low-lying ruins of a well-preserved kiln, rectangular building, linear structural features and possible mill as well as three carved panels, collectively containing over 60 cup marks and a later bowl feature. Buried archaeological features and deposits are also expected to survive. The monument demonstrates the changing significance placed on the location by various communities in the past. Its position along a key routeway, joining the Atlantic west coast of Scotland and its sea lochs with the interior, adds to its cultural significance. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our ability to appreciate and understand Scotland's prehistoric past and its pre-improvement agricultural development.