Barochan Hill, Roman fort 440m NNW of Barochan House

A Scheduled Monument in Houston, Crosslee and Linwood, Renfrewshire

Location: Houston and Killellan

County: Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Houston, Crosslee and Linwood

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a Roman fort dating to the late 1st century AD, with an associated annexe. The monument survives mainly as buried features visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The monument occupies the summit of Barochan Hill, at a height of approximately 70m above sea level, with views towards the River Clyde around 4km to the N. The monument was first scheduled in 1973, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present amendment rectifies this.

The rectangular fort measures approximately 168m from E- W by 96m transversely, enclosing an area of around 1.4 hectares. The fort is orientated WSW-ENE with the main entrance on the W side. Part of a bank is still visible on the NW side. Attached to the E side of the fort is a near square annexe with sides measuring approximately 65m, enclosing an area of 0.4 hectares. Limited archaeological investigations have revealed the remains of buildings, ditches and ramparts and have recovered a significant assemblage of artefacts. The evidence indicates that the fort was built around AD 79-80 and occupied probably for little more than a decade.

The scheduled area is an irregular polygon on plan to include the remains described above and an area around them in which evidence for the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduled area specifically excludes the above-ground elements of all boundary features to allow for their maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the Roman military advance into Scotland and the form and function of Roman forts. Excavations have confirmed that Barochan is a well-preserved example of a Flavian period Roman fort, probably associated with the campaigns of governor Agricola. Limited archaeological excavations have demonstrated the presence of important buried structures and artefacts, which can enhance our understanding of the construction and use of this fort. The fort occupied a strategically significant location on the S bank of the Clyde and was an important component of a network of Roman forts built between the Forth and Clyde: these formed an effective boundary controlling access and movement across central Scotland. The loss of Barochan Hill Roman fort would significantly impede our ability to understand the campaigns of the Roman army in Scotland during the 1st century AD.