Saevar Howe, mound 370m SSW of Linkshouse

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Saevar Howe, mound 370m SSW of Linkshouse

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Ecclesiastical: burial ground, cemetery, graveyard; Secular: Viking settlement, Norse settlement

Location: Birsay and Harray

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument is a substantial mound comprising the accumulated remains of a series of settlements, a long-cist cemetery and related activities, dating mainly to the Pictish and Norse periods (between around 500 and 1200 AD). The mound measures approximately 75m in diameter and stands up to 4.5m high. It is irregular in shape with a depression in the central area. The mound has been affected by coastal erosion along its NE side. Previous archaeological investigations, both in antiquity and more recently, have confirmed the presence of significant structural remains within the mound and recovered a range of fine artefacts, as well as human and animal skeletal material. The mound is situated at the S end of Birsay Bay, at about 14m above sea level, on the NW coast of Orkney Mainland. The monument was originally scheduled in 1937, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, measuring 120m in diameter, as shown in red on the accompanying map. It includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular Pictish and Norse settlement, material culture, society, economy and religion. The presence of buildings, artefacts and burials representing at least three major phases of use can enhance our understanding of the processes of cultural interaction during the interface between the Pictish and Norse periods in Orkney, as well as the development of Christianity before and during the Norse period. Previous archaeological investigations of the mound have confirmed the presence of significant structural and artefactual remains, and recent geophysical and topographical surveys have demonstrated its continuing high archaeological potential. This potential is enhanced by the location of this settlement mound in an area around the NW coast of Orkney Mainland which is exceptionally rich in Pictish and Norse sites, including on the Brough of Birsay. The loss of this monument would significantly diminish our ability to appreciate and understand changes in settlement, land-use and economy in the Pictish and Norse periods in Orkney.