Drumtenant, enclosures 720m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Howe of Fife and Tay Coast, Fife

Entry Name: Drumtenant, enclosures 720m W of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Prehistoric ritual and funera

Location: Collessie

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Description

The monument is a group of ditched enclosures probably representing a series of buildings, a yard and a prehistoric barrow. The features are visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs and lie buried below the ploughsoil. The remains include an oval structure measuring about 10m by 7m, an oblong structure measuring about 20m by 6m, a sub-rectangular enclosure measuring 20m by 14m, and a circular feature, 7m in diameter with a central pit, interpreted as a prehistoric barrow. The remains probably derive from an extended period between the Bronze Age and the medieval period (2500 BC to AD 1500). The monument lies about 40m above sea level on ground that is slightly higher than adjacent land to the W and S. The monument was originally scheduled in 1998, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amended entry rectifies this.

The scheduled area is an irregular shape on plan, to include the remains described above and an area around them in which evidence for the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground elements of a post-and-wire fence.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument can make a significant addition to the understanding of later prehistoric and medieval settlement in eastern Scotland. It is particularly notable for the variety of features present, including rare examples of probable oval and oblong buildings. The variety of features suggests that this was an important part of the historic landscape to which people returned repeatedly over time. The monument's importance is enhanced by the potential to compare it with nearby monuments, including a group of rectangular buildings 2km to the W near Lathrisk House and a cluster of square barrows 2km to the SE at Kettlebridge. Our understanding of the distribution and character of later prehistoric and medieval settlement would be diminished if this monument was to be lost or damaged.