Grange, enclosure 270m ESE of

A Scheduled Monument in Howe of Fife and Tay Coast, Fife

Entry Name: Grange, enclosure 270m ESE of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: henge

Location: Balmerino

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Description

The monument is a prehistoric circular enclosure. It is visible as a cropmark captured on oblique aerial photographs and the archaeological remains are buried below the ploughsoil. Although similar to a type of later prehistoric settlement, the enclosure is more probably a rare Neolithic henge monument, dating from between 3500 BC and 2500 BC. The enclosure is defined by a ditch 2.5m wide that encloses an area measuring around 20m in diameter. The monument lies at 75m OD on ground that slopes gently SE towards the valley of the Motray Water. The monument was first scheduled in 1999, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, measuring 55m in diameter and centred on the centre of the enclosure, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to make a significant addition to the understanding of prehistoric enclosures in Scotland. Its form suggests it is a rare example of a Neolithic period henge and it is likely that deposits survive in the ditches that can help us understand the chronology, development and function of such ritual and ceremonial features. The monument can be compared with a Neolithic bank barrow with a ring ditch at its NE end, which lies at Wester Kinnear some 3.5km to the E. The monument would have formed an important and prominent part of the prehistoric landscape. Our understanding of the distribution and character of prehistoric enclosures in Scotland would be diminished if this monument was to be lost or damaged.