Auskerry, standing stone 160m north west of Chapel Geo

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Auskerry, standing stone 160m NW of Chapel Geo

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Stronsay

Description

The monument comprises a broken standing stone dating probably to the Bronze Age (third to second millennium BC). The base of the stone is earthfast in its original socket and measures 0.9m high by 1.7m wide by 0.15m thick. The upper (recumbent) part of the stone lies where it fell, immediately adjacent, and measures 1.15m long by 1.65m wide by 0.17m thick. The stone would have stood up to 2.4m high when erect, facing N-S. The socket now appears as a 0.5m deep hollow surrounding the base of the stone, with packing stones visible. The stone stands within rough pasture at less than 10m above sea level on the E side of the island of Auskerry. The monument was first scheduled in 1975, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, measuring 10m in diameter, centred on the centre of the stone. The scheduling includes the stone as described above and an area around it within which evidence relating to the monument's erection, use and re-use is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a prehistoric standing stone, originally standing up to 2.4m high. Although the top part has broken off, the stone is in its original location and can be appreciated within the landscape. There is good potential for the survival of archaeological deposits and features beneath and around the base of the stone, possibly including burials. The monument has the potential to enhance our understanding of social and ceremonial activities, and the beliefs of the prehistoric people who erected such stones and used these sites. The standing stone forms an important feature of the wider archaeological landscape in the island of Auskerry, which is rich in prehistoric monuments of Bronze Age and later date. The loss of this stone would impede our ability to understand the nature of prehistoric belief and ritual in Orkney and futher afield. It would also impede our ability to understand the placing and function of such monuments within the landscape.