Quoygrew, settlement, Westray

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Quoygrew, settlement, Westray

Category: Secular: Viking settlement, Norse settlement

Location: Westray

Description

The monument is an extensive and complex multi-period settlement that began in the Viking Age (probably between AD 900 and 1000) and was occupied through the late Norse and medieval period and beyond. A croft occupied the site in the early 20th century until its abandonment in 1937. Archaeological investigations have provided detailed information about the archaeological deposits that survive, while disturbing only a relatively small proportion of the total site area. The settlement is visible as two low mounds, one on the shore, and one some 70m inland to the E. The excavated foundations of a stone house, built around AD 1200 and demolished around 1700, lie close to the shore, partly within the W mound. In addition, the excavation located an earlier house built between AD 1000 and 1200, partly beneath the later building but extending beyond the excavation trench, as well as parts of two stone-founded buildings that pre-date AD 1300 and lie largely intact below the E mound. The excavation demonstrated the presence of deep and highly significant midden deposits within the two mounds, representing domestic waste from AD 900-1700, as well as, in the W mound, waste from specialist fish processing conducted between about AD 1000 and 1300. There is very high potential that additional houses lie intact below the mounds, possibly including structures from the first use of the settlement. Remains of the croft abandoned in 1937 are visible as low walls on the E mound. The monument lies on gently undulating ground facing the Atlantic on the W shore of Rack Wick bay, located on the N peninsula of the island of Westray.

The W mound lies at the shore and measures about 40m N-S by 14m E-W. On the landward side it is difficult to distinguish from the natural topography, but on the seaward side eroding midden deposits up to 1m thick are visible (now masked by a sea wall). Here, excavation recorded House 5, dated AD 1000-1200, an aisled turf building with stone footings. It extends beyond the excavation area and would have measured about 10m by 3.9m. Layers of midden with high fish bone and marine shell content are associated with the house. Above, the consolidated remains of House 1 are still visible. This building was originally a three-room structure comprising a hall and byre, with a probable store room to N. The house measures 20m long externally, with rooms 4.9m wide internally. The E mound is centred about 70m inland and measures about 75m E-W by 60m transversely, containing archaeological deposits 1.6m thick. It can be described as a 'farm mound'. Excavation has identified parts of two superimposed stone-founded structures predating AD 1300 that survive largely unexplored. They are again associated with midden rich in fish bone and marine shell. Resistivity survey conducted on the E side of the mound suggests further building remains and deep midden lie buried here. Auger survey has identified an enriched soil to the E of this mound interpreted as the medieval infield.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan. It includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling specifically excludes the above-ground fabric of the sea wall, and the above-ground elements of all post-and-wire fences, gates, modern boundary walls and interpretation boards to allow for their maintenance.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a large, deeply stratified archaeological site, with proven potential to inform our understanding of Norse and medieval settlement and economy, and of the profound social changes that occurred between AD 900 and 1600. The excavations have clearly demonstrated this potential, while leaving the greater part of the site undisturbed. They show that the two mounds preserve the foundations of distinctive stone-and-turf and stone buildings in good condition. The excavated buildings retain the clear characteristics of their type, and one demonstrates clear parallels with Norway. The deep and extensive midden deposits give particular potential to understand daily life, farming, fishing, diet, specialist or industrial activities, local and long distance trading contacts and the changes in all these aspects over time. Place-name evidence supports the significance of the site; Quoygrew is likely to be the 'by' (ON large farm) implied by the nearby place-name 'Trenabie'. The monument has particular potential to enhance our understanding of the processes of economic and cultural change that took place from the Viking Age, through the medieval period, and into the modern era, for example, the emphasis on fishing and fish processing before 1300, and subsequent re-orientation of the economic basis of the settlement. The loss of this monument would significantly diminish our ability to appreciate and understand Norse and medieval settlement, landuse and economic change.