Midhouse, souterrain 380m ESE of

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Midhouse, souterrain 380m ESE of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house

Location: Evie and Rendall

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument comprises a souterrain (sometimes called an earth-house in Orkney), a subterranean structure built of stone and earth, dating probably from the Iron Age (between about 800 BC and 300 AD). The souterrain survives as an intact D-shaped underground chamber, accessed by a short passageway from the N. The monument is not visible at ground level, but was recorded archaeologically when it was discovered in 1930 and again in 1999. The chamber measures approximately 3.4m by 2.4m and stands about 1m high. Around the sides, seven monoliths ranged at approximately equal intervals support the roof, which is comprised of 14 horizontal slabs. The floor is unpaved. The monument is situated on N-facing agricultural land at 30m above sea level, overlooking Eynhallow Sound and Rousay to the N. The monument was originally scheduled in 1936, but the documentation did not meet modern standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, measuring 22m in diameter, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has inherent potential to make a significant contribution to our understanding of the past, in particular the design and construction of souterrains (underground chambers) and their function and significance to Iron Age communities in Orkney. The monument has the potential to enhance our understanding of later prehistoric society, its organisation, economy, religion and demography. In particular, it has high potential to add to our understanding of the agricultural basis of Iron Age settlements in Orkney and the storage and management of surpluses. Recent research suggests that souterrains may also have had ceremonial or ritual uses. The monument is substantially intact below ground and there is good potential for the survival of important evidence of its function(s). As souterrains are often associated with other structures, there is also good potential for the preservation of other prehistoric remains in the immediate vicinity of this monument. The loss of the monument would diminish our ability to appreciate and understand the significance of souterrains and the role they played in Iron Age society and the prehistoric landscape of Orkney.