Caledonian Canal,Clachnaharry Sea Lock to Muirtown Quay

A Scheduled Monument in Inverness West, Highland

Entry Name: Caledonian Canal,Clachnaharry Sea Lock to Muirtown Quay

Category: Industrial: inland water

Location: Inverness and Bona

Electoral Ward: Inverness West

Description

The monument consists of a stretch of the Caledonian Canal running from the Clachnaharry entrance lock to the S end of Muirtown Quay. Both the Clachnaharry lock and Muirtown quay are included in the area to be scheduled, in addition to Muirtown Basin and the 4 Muirtown locks and towpath and working areas associated with the operation of the canal.

The road and rail swing bridges, modern lock gates and mechanisms, and lock-keepers'cottages are excluded from the scheduling, as are the walls and fences marking the boundary of the area owned by the British Waterways Board.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape, about 2000m long by 220m at its widest. The boundaries are defined by the outer edges of the embankments supporting the canal bed, and by the boundary walls and fences separating British Waterways Board property from adjoining properties. The area to be scheduled is indicated in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a major part of the Caledonian Canal, which was the largest canal in the world at the time of its design by Thomas Telford in 1803. The sea lock at Clachnaharry was one of the most difficult parts of the canal to build. This scheduling is part of a programme to complete the scheduling of all the locks on the canal.