Runa,mound,Twatt

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Runa,mound,Twatt

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: mound (ritual or funerary)

Location: Birsay and Harray

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument consists of a mound, probably the site of a Bronze Age burial. It is one of a former pair, the mound which stood to the E having been destroyed. The mound is about 1.5m high and 14m in diameter, and is situated on a slight rise in a field. There is an old report of a grave being found in it, but more evidence may survive. The area to scheduled is the same as originally scheduled, viz 20m in diameter centred on the mound. The destroyed mound was not covered by the map of the original scheduling, and is now excluded from the description. The area of the scheduling is marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as one of a group of Bronze Age burials in W. Mainland Orkney, which together have the potential to offer information which would increase our understanding of the range and variety of prehistoric burial practices.