Knowes of Howana,mound 200m south west of Flanders,& remains of three others

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Knowes of Howana,mound 200m SW of Flanders,& remains of three others

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: mound (ritual or funerary)

Location: Sandwick

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 4-storey and basement, 8-bay tenement with 4th storey as classical attic, U-plan to rear. Cream sandstone, polished ashlar to ground floor, tooled ashlar with polished dressings above, droved ashlar to basement, coursed and squared to SW elevation, coursed rubble to rear. Channelled ground floor; band course above; cill band course at 1st floor; corbelled cornice above 3rd floor; eaves cornice and blocking course.

SE (WELLINGTON PLACE) ELEVATION: common stair doorway to left of centre, panelled door with fanlight of 4 oval panes; single windows above. Next bay to left doorway with panelled door and rectangular plate glass fanlight; single windows above. Doorway with panelled door and rectangular plate glass fanlight to 6th bay; single windows above. Single windows to remaining bays. Doorways accessed by bridges with basement doorways on flanks.

SW (LAURIE STREET) ELEVATION: 6-bay; single windows to centre bays; broad blank bays flanking; 3 tall rendered wallhead stacks (rebuilt).

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows; U-plan formed by full-height rectangular projections, single bay to left and 2-bay to right; rubble relieving arch on inner flank to left projection; 2 wallhead stacks.

Timber sash and case windows,4-pane to front, 12-pane to rear and sides. Slate piend and platformed roof with metal flashings; 5 wallhead stacks ( see above), transverse and mutual stack.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

RAILINGS: low boundary wall to front with saddleback coping, plain iron railings.