Red Friars Monastery,dovecot

A Scheduled Monument in Dunbar and East Linton, East Lothian

Location: Dunbar

Electoral Ward: Dunbar and East Linton

Traditional County: East Lothian

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

This stone, situated on the public road to the N of Ardvorlich, was erected in the 18th century to commemorate a 17th century event. Of significant local historical importance. The McDonald of Glencoe stone is a rough rubble slab, cut to the front but left uncut to the rear. Its design is similar to the stone further E along Loch Earn commemorating the burial of James Stewart of Ardvorlich (see separate list description).

The carving consists of a simple curvilinear decoration above the inscription, which reads: 'Near this spot were interred the bodies of 7 Mcdonalds of Glencoe killed when attempting to harry Ardvorlich Anno Domini 1620'.