Dun Chibhich, fort 400m north west of Druimyeonbeg, Gigha

A Scheduled Monument in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Location: Gigha and Cara

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, gabled house with verandah. Narrow bands of squared rock-faced rubble, occasionally squared and snecked with raised droved ashlar dressings; random rubble and stugged quoins to sides and rear. Part base course. Segmental-headed windows to 1st floor SW. Stone mullions.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight to centre bay at ground with tripartite window to left, all behind corniced verandah supported on cast-iron column with decorative braces and boarded timber return to left with tripartite window and lattice band; piend-roofed window breaking eaves into dormerhead at centre above, and bipartite window in gable to left. Broad advanced gabled bay to right with canted 4-light window below pierced blocking course and tripartite window in gablehead above.

SE ELEVATION: broad gable to centre with 2 windows to ground and single window in gablehead above.

NW ELEVATION: gabled elevation with window to centre at ground and further smaller window to left in gablehead.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: almost full-width single storey lean-to timber structure with centre door and single light immediately to left, 2 windows on return to right (that to right modern) and further window to recessed face at outer right; 1st floor with 2 irregular windows to centre, window to outer left in gabled bay, and further window breaking eaves into dormerhead at outer right.

9-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows (unless stated otherwise). Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with full complement of decorated square cans. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding and pendant finials. Cast-iron downpipes, square-section with decorative fixings to SW.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: rectangular-plan, timber ancillary building to NW with slated roof, overhanging eaves, piended hayloft opening and timber sash and case windows.

GATEPIERS AND GATES: 2 sets of ball-finialled, circular rubble gatepiers with hooped ironwork gates.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a good example of a later prehistoric fortification, with its natural defences enhanced by a substantial stone wall. It has an inherent potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of the past, in particular of defensive sites in western Scotland and its islands and in the Irish Sea region. Dun Chibhich has particular importance as the largest defended site on Gigha among a group of broadly contemporary strongholds. There is high potential for well-preserved archaeological remains to survive within and immediately outside the fort. The loss of the monument would significantly diminish our ability to appreciate and understand early Scottish communal fortifications.