Duachy,standing stones 300m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Duachy,standing stones 300m WSW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Kilninver and Kilmelfort

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Description

Circa 1860. Two-storey, three-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan villa. Squared and snecked rubble; lightly stugged and coursed ashlar with polished dressings to north elevation, channelled at ground. Base course, dividing band, cornice and blocking course; quoin strips; raised and architraved window surrounds.

North (entrance) elevation: central porch with detached fluted Greek columns, entablature, and blocking course; panelled door; plate glass fanlight. Single windows flanking to left and right bays at ground floor; three single windows with Greek details to cornice at 1st floor. Lower two-storey mansard-roofed extensions (partly 19th century and partly 1961) stone-faced with slit window at ground floor and mansard window above.

West elevation: mansard extension rendered to left.

East elevation: single storey flat-roofed garage and extension, stone-faced to street, rendered to rear. Single window at 1st floor.

South elevation: modern single storey conservatory at ground floor centre; round-arched stair window above; advanced bay flanking to outer left with bipartite windows at ground and 1st floors, and dividing band; full-height canted window with dividing band flanking to outer right. 4-pane sash and case windows to north; mixture of 4-pane and plate glass sash and case windows elsewhere. Grey slate piended roof; 2 19th century canted dormers to south; and flashing; 4 shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks; some moulded octagonal cans.

Interior: glazed tripartite vestibule door; ornate plaster rose and cornice; coloured border glazing pattern to stair window. Low coped boundary wall to street, terminating in 2 pyramidal-capped piers; higher boundary wall with pedestrian gateway to street to west; high mutual boundary walls.