Luing,Old Parish Church of Kilchattan 800m north west of Toberonochy

A Scheduled Monument in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Luing,Old Parish Church of Kilchattan 800m NW of Toberonochy

Location: Kilbrandon and Kilchattan

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Description

1844-51. Single storey and basement (attics to rear to Nos 1, 3, 5 and 13), terrace of 3-bay houses. Painted coursed sandstone. Mutuled cornice. Painted margins and cill blocks to ground floor window openings; moulded arises to doorpieces.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central stepped platt to entrances; glazed timber doors (stained glass to No 11) ; letterbox fanlights (3-light to Nos 1 and 7, 2-light (stained glass) to Nos 11-15); flanking single windows at ground floor and basement.

N (CHARLOTTE STREET) ELEVATION: 2 single windows at ground floor to gabled bay (blind window to left).

Variety of glazing patterns; 12-pane at ground and 6-pane at basement timber sash and case windows to No 1; plate glass and 12-pane at ground, 6-pane at basement to No 3; plate glass throughout to Nos 5, 7, 9 and 17; 4-pane throughout to Nos 11 and 13; lying-pane glazing to No 15. Grey slate roof; stone skews; rooflights; gablehead and ridge stacks; circular and polygonal cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1998.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: ashlar copes with decorative railings surmounting, to basement area and stepped platts.