Loch a'Phearsain,fortified island

A Scheduled Monument in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Loch a'Phearsain,fortified island

Category: Secular: enclosure

Location: Kilninver and Kilmelfort

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan villa; subdivided (1948). Squared and snecked rubble; lightly stugged coursed ashlar to N. Base course; cill and band courses; cornice; blocking course; raised window surrounds; chamfered reveals; droved margins.

N (entrance) elevation: architraved doorpiece at centre with carved consoles and cornice; panelled door; 4-light fanlight. Single window above and regular fenestration in remaining bays.

W elevation: lean-to greenhouse at ground floor, with secondary entrance; single window and small square window at 1st floor. Evidence of former structure abutting to 1st floor cill level.

E elevation: single storey extension and service wing linking main house to carriage house (see below).

S elevation: single windows at ground and 1st floor centre; bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor to outer left; late 19th century full-height canted window added to outer right.

12-pane sash and case windows to N; mixture of small-pane and plate glass windows elsewhere. Grey slate shallow pitched piended roof; early 20th century tripartite box dormer to N; canted dormer to S;lead flashing; 3 shouldered wallhead stacks (E and W stacks linked to main roof by mansards); moulded octagonal cans.

Interior: glass panelled vestibule door; decorative plaster cornices; flagged stone hall and vestibule; turned wood screen.

Carriage house: single storey with attic, now serving as garage; 2-leaf double doors; window above; piend-roofed.

Low boundary wall to street; low gatepiers with pyramidal coping; high mutual boundary walls.